CATEGORIES

New Merit-Based US Immigration System to Attract More Graduates and Less Grandparents

As US lawmakers, immigration lawyers, and authorities debate over provisions in the proposed immigration reform bill, one particular thing appears to be on the mind of all of those involved: The United States needs attract more foreign graduates and less grandparents.

By having a "merit-based" system that prioritizes foreign nationals who have attended college or possess on-the-job training in skilled occupation, the United States would be more in-line with Canada and Australia who has been using such a system for quite some time. Nations such as the Philippines are more likely to come out as winners in the proposed bill while those from Mexico and other Central American countries would find themselves on the losing end. As a result, the new system would replace the decades old process which favored family ties over economic requirements.

The current system allows most foreigners to obtain a green card if an immediate family member or company sponsors them. However, the proposed immigration reform measures would create an alternative avenue of the ability to get a green card whereas points would be allocated according to their level of education, employment experience, entrepreneurship, and English language proficiency.

The last time the U.S. immigration system was changed was in 1986 in which under the Regan Administration granted amnesty for up to five million illegal aliens but the adopted measures did not succeed in inviting more foreigners to come to legally come to the United States.

While a merit-based system would certainly help fuel the American economy, American immigration lawyers and advocates have raised concerns that the new system may leave out the ability to bring in immigrants in low-skilled jobs such as construction, elderly home-care, and food service preparation. It could also favor men over women as women are seen as caregivers and caretakers for family members and hence, would be categorized as low-skilled immigrants and make it difficult for them to qualify for a visa.

To know if you qualify for this type od U.S. visa, you should speak to an American Immigration Lawyer. We have Manila-based U.S. Immigration Lawyer to assist you.

Article Disclaimer: This article is made available by the lawyer publisher for educational purposes only as well as to give you general information and a general understanding of the law, not to provide specific legal advice. Use of this article does not create an Attorney Client Relationship. This article does not offer or dispense legal advice. By using the article, the reader agrees that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created. The article is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. The information on the article may be changed without notice and is not guaranteed to be complete, correct or up-to-date. The opinions expressed at or through the article are the opinions of the individual author. The article should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your jurisdiction.